Hit-Chanのワクワクしてるよ!(Hit-Chan's WakuWaku Life!)

アメリカのミネソタでワクワクした事を綴っています。
Hit-Chan's exciting life in MN!

あきさんのお家にお泊りだ!4の巻(A sleepover at Aki's house 4!)

2013-11-22 20:03:29 | 旅行日記 (Travel Diaries)
どもども。
Hello.





11月も半分を過ぎましたが、今の所こちらミネソタではあまり雪は降っておらず、Hit-chanとしては嬉しい限りでございます。
It's already passed the half of November, but it's not got snow much so far yet. Personally, I'm so happy about it.






現在我が家の除雪機は修理中でございまして、その点でも、有難い限りでございます。
Now, our snow blower is under repair, so for that reason, I'm also very glad that we've not got so much snow yet.





Andyっち曰く、やっぱりこの時期まであんまり雪が降らないのは、珍しいそうですよ。
Andy says it's not usual that we don't get much snow this time of the year yet.





さて、今日はまた日本帰国の様子の続きをお届けしたいと思います。
Anyways, I want to talk about the trip to Japan again.





あきさんの家での2日目。
On the 2nd day at Aki's.






朝からあきさんがご飯を作ってくれています。
Aki cooked the breakfast in the morning.





Hit-chanがぼ~っとしているだけで、「ごはんできたよ~。」と美味しいご飯が出てくるという贅沢この上ない状況。
While I was just sitting and lazy, she cooked delicious breakfast for me. How lucky I was!






この日の朝ごはん。パンは前日に、あきさんの旦那様、新ちゃんが買ってきてくれたもの。
Here's the breakfast. Aki's husband got us the bread the night before.





日本のパンって、ほんまに美味しいですなぁ。改めて感動。ホームベーカリー買おっかなぁ。
Japanese bread is sooooo yammy!!! That made me wonder if I should buy a bread maker here.




で、その後、しばらくぼ~っとして時間を過ごした後、今度はお昼ご飯が出てきました。
After the delicious breakfast and some lazy time, I was served a delicious lunch next. Haha.






親子丼とお味噌汁。あきさんは料理が上手です。
Okay, miso soup is easy because you know it. The other one is...called "Oyako-don". Oyako means kids and parents and Don means bowl. This is made from chicken(parents) and egg(kids). And...there's rice in the bottom and...flavored egg and chicken on the top. Anyways, Aki is a nice cook.





で、お腹がいっぱいになった頃に、この日休みを取ってくれた新ちゃんも一緒に、日本ならではの所に行きました。
After we got full, we hanged out together together with Shin-chan since he got a day off this day.





そうです!カラオケです!3年ぶりのカラオケですよ。
Yup! We went to a karaoke box! It was after 3 and a half years to me.





ノリノリ夫婦。(笑)
A grooving couple. Haha.





Hit-chanも日本の曲、英語の曲、色々織り交ぜて楽しく歌わせてもらいました。
I also enjoyed singing both Japanese and English songs.






羨ましかったのは、あきさん新ちゃん夫婦が仲良くデュエットしてたことです。
(何せ、うちのAndyっちはHit-chanの前でも滅多に歌わないくらい、人前では絶対に歌わない人ですしね。(笑))
What I envied most was that they enjoyed duetting so much.
(Yeah, my Andy doesn't sing even in front of me so often, so he won't sing in front of anyone else for sure. Haha)




3時間たっぷり歌った後、引き続き楽しい所に連れて行ってもらいました。
After we had fun and musical 3 hours, they took me to another fun place.





色々なスポーツをして楽しめるラウンド1のスポッチャという施設です。Hit-chanがプレイするのが好きなサッカーに。
Here is an amusement place called "Spocha" where you can enjoy several different sports like my favorite sport to play, soccer...






卓球に。
Table tennis...






ちょうどウルヴスのシャツを着ていて、マッチしたバスケットボール。ひょうきんな新ちゃんもバックに写ってますけど。(笑)
(この写真、Hit-chan、本当に嬉しそうにしてますねぇ。)
Yeah, Basketball which my wolves T-shirt perfectly matched. Yeah, silly Shin-chan sneaked to take the back spot in this picture. Haha.
(BTW, I look so excited in this pic.)





前から一回やってみたかったロデオ。めっちゃ難しかったですけど。
This is the one that I'd wanted to try since before. Rodeo! Yeah, it was super hard to stay on the cow though.






これも前からやってみたかったバッティングセンター。
Yup, this is also what I'd wanted to try, batting cage.







ダーツの他に、射撃、テニス、ミニゴルフなどなど、夢中になって楽しみました。
Besides those, shooting(Not a real one, of course.), Tennis, Mini golf...we got so excited to play them together.




で、目一杯遊んだあと、近くのレストランでご飯を食べました。
After we totally got satisfied, we had a dinner at a restaurant next to the building.





Hit-chanが頼んだやつ。全部食べ切れずに、新ちゃんに手伝ってもらいました。
I ordered this, but I couldn't eat all of it and Shin-chan helped me finish it.





新ちゃんが男らしく一杯食べている姿は、見ているこっちが気持ち良くなれましたよ。
The way Shin-chan eats so much and manly made me feel good by watching it.




ちなみに、Andyっちはビールは一杯飲みますが、何かを一回にたくさん食べたり、ガツガツ勢いよくかき込む事もないので、何だか新鮮でしたよ。
Andy drinks beer a lot, but he doesn't eat something a lot at once or shovel much into his mouth, so Shin-chan's eating style felt kind of new to me.




あんなに美味しそうに食べてくれると、作る方も作り甲斐があるなぁとちょっと羨ましくなりましたよ。(笑)
I envied Aki because it would be really nice for a cook to see someone eating the dish like that.





とにかく、久しぶりにきゃっきゃ言いながら体を動かした次の日ですが、体は正直で、全身筋肉痛になりましたけどね。(爆)
Anyways, the day after we played and moved our bodies like a kiddy, my old body was totally honest and got super sore. LOL





日本にいた頃はペーパードライバーで、行動範囲は電車の沿線に絞られていたんですが、あきさんと新ちゃんのお蔭で、行った事のない所に連れて行ってもらえて、とっても感謝しています。
I actually didn't drive at all when I was in Japan and hanged out around train stations, but thanks to Aki and Shin-chan, I could explore where I'd never been to. Thank you so much.





改めて、あきさんと新ちゃんの中の良さも見せてもらい、親友として安心&幸せな気持ちになりました。
Also, I was so glad and relieved to see my best friend being very happy with her sweet husband too.





という訳で、今日はこの辺で!
Okay. Bye for now today. See you!





↓応援クリックお願いします。(Please click this button to vote for my blog.)

Comment