光産業技術動向ブログ OITT

OITTとは、Optoelectronic Industry and Technology Trendの略称です。

PON市場競争激化

2009年03月17日 15時46分11秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
FTTX Market Research

Infonetics: GPON market share race heats up, Motorola
http://lw-media.com/portal/wts/cemcrebfeEaqu-y6iz77ikrB3u8b challenging
Alcatel-Lucent Market research firm Infonetics Research says year-over-year worldwide PON OLT and optical network terminal manufacturer revenue is up 38% in 2008, led by the fast-growing GPON and EPON segments.



http://lw.pennnet.com/display_article/356154/13/ARTCL/none/XMARK/1/Infonetics:-GPON-market-share-race-heats-up,-Motorola-challenging-Alcatel-Lucent/?cmpid=EnlDirectMarch132009
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

Verizon Business outlines 2009 expansion plans

2009年02月17日 15時40分20秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
Verizon Business outlines 2009 expansion plans

FEBRUARY 9, 2009 -- Verizon Business (search Lightwave for Verizon Business)says that it plans this year to strengthen its global network foundation byinvesting in network projects in "nearly every region of the world."
Theseplans are designed to improve its networks in North America, Australia,India, China, Japan, and Europe, the Middle East, and Africa (EMEA).

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=ARTCL&SubSection=Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=352822&cmpid=EnlDirectFebruary92009
http://www.verizonbusiness.com/

E-LambdaNet
http://www.e-lambdanet.com/eng.html

EIGHT-LAMBDA-FORUM (Japanese)
http://www.e-lambdanet.com/8wdm/
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

Verizon Business expands mesh network to Singapore

2009年01月22日 13時55分15秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
Verizon Business (search for Verizon Business) says it has deployed a technologically advanced network configuration in Singapore, one of the largest financial centers in South Asia, giving large-business and government customers significantly enhanced reliability for customer voice-and-data traffic and more diverse routes to move mission-critical traffic.

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=ARTCL&SubSection=
Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=350712&dcmp=LWDENL
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

Corning announces bend-tolerant multimode fiber

2009年01月20日 14時18分39秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
JANUARY 13, 2009 By Stephen Hardy -- Corning Inc. (search for Corning) has
extended its bend-tolerant ClearCurve family of fiber to include multimode.
The new ClearCurve multimode fiber, which will debut next week at the Winter
BICSI Conference in Orlando, FL, will provide bend loss resistance "up to
10X better than what you would get with your standard multimode product,"
according to a Corning source.

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=ARTCL&SubSection=Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=350162&dcmp=LWDENL
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

France's Axione selects Alcatel-Lucent equipment

2009年01月09日 13時16分25秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
Alcatel-Lucent (search for Alcatel-Lucent) has been
selected by Axione, a company of Bouygues Construction that specializes in
the management of local public broadband services for telecom operators and
local communities, to further develop its networks across France.

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=349607&dcmp=LWDENL
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

AMC, Rainbow Broadband partner in NYC

2009年01月09日 13時15分40秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
Atlantic Metro Communications and Rainbow Broadband say their fully meshed,
dual-path offering combines terrestrial fiber and microwave technologies to
support diverse, redundant business-class broadband service in the New York
Metro market. More...

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=349304&dcmp=LWDENL
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加

GA, Infinera complete Japan's first 100-GbE demo

2009年01月09日 13時15分18秒 | Ligntwave ニュース(英語記事)
Global Access Limited and Infinera say they have successfully concluded
Japan's first 100-Gigabit Ethernet demonstration, involving 100-GbE traffic
sent over a live network between Tokyo and Osaka, a round trip of about
1,200 km. More...

http://lw.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=ARTCL&SubSection=Display&PUBLICATION_ID=13&ARTICLE_ID=349301&dcmp=LWDENL
コメント
この記事をはてなブックマークに追加