Hit-Chanのワクワクしてるよ!(Hit-Chan's WakuWaku Life!)

アメリカのミネソタでワクワクした事を綴っています。
Hit-Chan's exciting life in MN!

初夏のミネソタ (Early Summer in MN)

2019-05-21 11:59:19 | MN生活(9年目) (MN2018-19)
どもども。
Hi there!




皆様、いかがお過ごしでしょうか?
How are you doing today?




さて、今年のミネソタは4月に入ってからスノーストームが来るという長めの冬だったんですが、それ以降順調に暖かくなってきまして、最近はお天気の良い日だとTシャツだけで十分の日も多いです。(Hit-chan基準です。)
So, we had a snow storm in April this year which made the winder feel longer, but it's got gradually warmer after that, and you're fine just in T-shirt on a sunny day lately too.




気候が暖かくなるに伴って、外でするアクティビティを楽しむ機会も増えました。
As the weather gets warmer, we can enjoy more outdoor activites.






我が家は春になると決まってゴルフを楽しみます。
Like you probably already know, our family enjoys golf when spring comes.




ミネソタのゴルファーのあるあるだと思うんですが、冬の間はコースに出られないので、春になってようやくゴルフの練習ができるようになると、毎年「どんなんやったかなぁ。」と感覚を取り戻す事からスタートして、「よーし、結構感覚が掴めてきたな。」と、やっと慣れて来たらまた冬が来るという繰り返しになります。(笑)
I assume that for most of the MN golfers, they would start from remembering how their good swing feels like in the beginning of the season every year, and when they finally starts getting it back, the season ends. LOL






この日もお気に入りのコースにある打ちっぱなしに行って、AndyっちとHit-chanは練習して。。。
Andy and I went to our usual driving range on that day. While we're practicing,





めいは日向ぼっこしました。
May-chan was hanging out and enjoying the sunshine.




基本、Hit-chanは毎日めいと家にいるので、買い物やその他用事も含めて、できるだけ毎日外に出たいなぁと思っています。
Usually, I stay home with May-chan everyday so want to go out with her as much as possible including shopping or other chores.




が、やっぱりたまには面倒くさかったり疲れていたりするので、そんな時は我が家の裏庭に出て過ごしています。
Though, I'm not always an energetic mom and can't go out with May-chan every single day, so when I feel that way, I'll just take her out to our back yard.






これは初めて裏庭で日向ぼっこした日に撮った写真。寝ているように見えますが。。。
This was the first time when we played in the yard. She looks sleeping, but





大丈夫、ちゃんと起きてますよ!(笑)
No! I'm awake!! Haha.




この日は段ボールを地面に敷いて、その上にバウンサーを置いていましたが、この先もっと必要になると思ってこの後レジャーシートを購入しました。
On the first day, I just put a cardboard on the ground so that I can put the bouncer on it. Though, I purchased a picnic sheet after this since I thought rhat we would do this stuff more in the future.






日差しが結構きついので、ベビーシャワーで頂いた帽子をかぶせています。
The sunlight was very bright, so I put her this hat which was one of maby baby shower gifts.




まだブカブカだけどね。(笑)
Yup, it's still too big on her. Haha.





先日は、鹿さん達が我が家の庭に来てくれていました。冬にも来てくれるけどね。
Andy found the deer in our yard the other day and took this nicw pic for me. Yeah, they visit us in winter too.




最近は、お天気の良い日が続いていたので、このお庭でのんびりタイムを結構頻繁にやっています。
The weather had been very nice these days, so May-chan and I often had this relaxing yard time.





こんな感じでちょうど我が家の影と日向が半分くらいの所にレジャーシートを敷いて。。。
I usually put a picnic sheet on the ground in between the house shade and the sunlight like this.





日によっては毛布を敷いて、めいが寝返りしやすいようにしたりもします。
Depending on the day, I sometimes put a couple of blankets on the sheet so that May-chan can roll over on them.




Hit-chanも一緒に寝転がって空を眺めたりしてます。
I also lie down by May-chan and looked at the beautiful blue sky together.




めいがいなかったら、庭に寝転んで空を眺めることも無かったので、めいに新しい世界を見せてもらって有難いです。
Probably, I wouldn't do that without May-chan, so it's really nice and grateful for me that May-chan shows me a new perspective of this world.




やっぱり日差しがキツイので、めいをこまめに日陰側に移動させながら遊びます。
Again, the sunshine is very bright on a beautiful day here, so I need to relocate May-chan to the shade frequently.




お腹が空いたらお外でミルクを飲む時もあります。
Yup, when she's hungry, she enjoys her meal in the fresh air too!





やはり、外だと気分が良いようで愚図ることもあまりありません。
May-chan seems to hang out in the yard or just outside, and I haven't seen her get grumpy when we play outside like this yet.




ベビーカーに乗せてのお散歩も楽しいですがその場合はめいはベビーカーに座ったままなので、こうやってめいをお外で遊ばせてあげるのも良いですね。
It's also very fun to take a walk with May-chan too, but she needs to stay in the stroller most of the time in that way, so I think that it's great for her to play and excercise outside like this too.




めい本人も嬉しそうに遊んでいるので、この先も暖かいうちはこうやって頻繁にお外で遊びたいなぁと思います。
What's the best is that May-chan loves it, so I want to let her have this play time under the sun as often as possible before it gets too cold. Haha.




という訳で、今日はこの辺で~!!!
Okay, this is all for today. Thank you for reading again!!!





↓応援クリックお願いします。(Please click these buttons to vote for my blog.)



にほんブログ村
Comments (2)   この記事についてブログを書く
« ベビークラス2回目 (2nd time... | TOP | お誕生会にお呼ばれ (Madelin... »
最近の画像もっと見る

2 Comments

コメント日が  古い順  |   新しい順
うらやましい! (Yuko)
2019-05-26 05:51:11
お庭で日向ぼっことか、超うらやましいですー!
私もお庭があるところに住みたいなあ〜。しかも鹿さんまで!!自然がいっぱいで素敵ですね。

私も、最近お散歩だけだと娘はベビーカーに乗っているだけになっちゃうので、公園かどこか行って外に出してあげよう、と思っているのですが、公園に着く頃にはいつも寝ちゃっているという…(^_^;)
なかなか計画通りに行きません(笑)
Yukoさん (Hit-chan)
2019-05-28 09:38:35
最近はいちいち車を出して近所のトレイルに行くのが面倒くさくなって、結構な確率で裏庭での日向ぼっこをしています。(笑)
私自身の運動不足解消の為にはトレイルに行って歩いた方が良いんですけど、めいにとっては体を自由に動かせる裏庭も良いんですよねぇ。
そうそう、ベビーカーでお散歩すると、気持ち良くてすぐ寝ちゃいますよねぇ。

post a comment

Recent Entries | MN生活(9年目) (MN2018-19)