For English, check ABOUT ME below the CATOGORY on the right.
やじゅんのページ/The World according to YAJUN



Pseudonym: YAJUN (This is not a common Japanese name.)
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: January 5, 1975
Nationality: Japanese
Professional Career: Lawyer (present), Foreign Service (1999-2008)
Education: M.A. at Stanford University
Languages: Japanese, English, Spanish, Chinese
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Welcome to "The World according to YAJUN." This website posts miscellaneous things such as my daily life, travel experiences, random thoughts on Japanese society, views on international issues, and critiques of movies, music, literature, and other cultural works.

Unfortunately most of the content is written in Japanese, so you have to learn the exotic Japanese language before delving into my world.

Occasionally I put my English essays in MY ESSAYS archive, which you can find on the right side of this page. There is a small Japanese introduction at the top of each essay, which you may skip and read only the English part.

Comments are most welcome. Just keep in mind that none of my essays has anything to do with organizations or people close to me.

You can send me an email. My email address is "yajunya(@)gmail.com" (Remove the parentheses and reduce the size of characters).

Born in a tiny suburb of Tokyo in 1975, I grew up longing to know the world.
In my second summer at college, it occurred to me that traveling abroad would substantially contribute to my knowledge of the world beyond Japan, so I made my first trip abroad to Europe, for two weeks.
In my fourth summer, after taking an ESL course in London for one month, I visited China, where my father was working as a vice president of a Japanese lens-manufacturing firm.
Setting out in my fifth summer as a college student, I went by rail and bus from Shanghai to Lisbon, passing through twenty countries, and later flew to Egypt, Kenya, Tanzania, and Uganda. This undergraduate odyssey of mine took about six months.  
On the last trip of my college life, I spent two weeks studying Spanish in Guatemala and then ten days touring in Mexico and Cuba.  I also traveled around Southeast Asia several times. Even after graduating from college, I visited Australia, Chile, Canada, Jamaica, Brazil, UAE, Jordan and Israel.
I have visited 64 countries so far.
After studying at the University of California, San Diego and Stanford Univeristy as a master candidate from 2001 through 2003, I worked in Washington D.C. from 2003 to 2005 as a diplomat. I returned to Japan in April, 2005. After working as a government official for several years, I became a lawyer and am currently working for a British law firm.

I like various kinds of music such as jazz, rock, soul, Latin (bossa, Cuban jazz, reggae, etc.), electronica, Celtic, Afro-beat, Japanese rock, and Okinawa.
For instance:
J.S. Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Bill Evans, Bud Powell, Miles Davis, Chick Corea, Cannonball Adderley, Cassandra Wilson, Jorge Ben, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Joyce, Jimi Hendrix, The Beatles, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Smashing Pumpkins, Elvis Costello, Yo La Tengo, Sonic Youth, Ash, New Order, Talking Heads, Lynryd Skynyrd, Coldplay, U2, Bon Jovi, a-ha, Radiohead, They Might Be Giants, stereolab, Portishead, Bjork, Eminem, Michael Jackson, Outkast, Mary J. Blige, Erykah Badu, Bob Marley, Jimmy Cliff, Salif Keita, Cheb Khaled, Clannad, Serge Gainsbourg, UTADA, Ryuichi Sakamoto
I have seen 1,500 movies from the U.S., Asia, Europe, and other areas.  
I play golf, diving, tennis, and karate, although I am very good at none of them.



My favorite quotations:
"Nothing is written." -- Thomas Edward Lawrence from "Lawrence of Arabia"
"When you hear music, after it's over, it's gone in the air. You can never capture it again." -- Eric Dolphy from "Last Date"
"Only when man's life comes to its end in prosperity can one call that man happy." -- Aeschylus from "Agamemnon"
"abstulit clarum cita mors Achillem, longa Tithonum minuit senectus." -- Horace from "Odes"
"et in Arcadia ego." -- unknown

コメント ( 0 ) | Trackback ( 0 )